top of page

Cookies, privacy- and personal data policy

Cookies and data collection

This homepage uses cookies.

Seeberg Health - Physiotherapy & Personal training

Cookies are used to improve the website and provide you with the best service. Some cookies are necessary for the website to function properly, while other cookies are used exclusively to improve your user experience when you navigate around the website. If you do not allow us to use cookies, certain functions and pages may not work as expected.

Functional cookies are used to remember your "login information", ensure security, while you may are logged in and ensure that the website's content has a uniform appearance.

The website also uses performance cookies to improve website performance by reducing loading time and improving the user experience on smartphones, tablets, and computers.

Finally, targeted cookies are also used to enable you to share and like content. Targeted cookies can also be used to adapt any advertising.

Our purposes for using cookies are:

  • To ensure that the website is fast enough to use and browse information

  • To automate functions based on specific actions taken on the website

  • To remember username and password so that this does not have to be done every time you visit the website

  • To activate a service that recognizes your computer so that various information is stored on the device in question

  • To analyze data to find out how you use online self-service services so that we can improve them

  • To monitor action patterns and collect behavioral data from the visitors for optimization and targeting content on the website

If you want to DELETE your cookies, you can find instructions in your browser by clicking on "Help" in the browser's menu. You can also get more information about cookies and how to manage them at www.aboutcookies.org (English).

Google Analytics

The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on the website.
You can opt out of cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Facebook pixels

The website uses Facebook pixels to gain a better understanding of the visitor traffic and thereby be able to optimize the experience on the website. Facebook pixels can be used for targeted marketing via Facebook.

Use of personal data

Personal information is never given to third parties, unless you yourself expressly give your consent to this, and we never collect personal information without you having given us this information yourself when registering, purchasing or participating in a survey, etc. Here, information is collected about name, address, postcode, e-mail, gender, age, interests, attitudes and knowledge of various topics.
Personal information is used to complete the purchase or service in connection with which the information was collected. The information is also used to get to know you and other users of the website better. This use can, among other things, include research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, as well as displaying content and advertising tailored to your interests and hobbies.

Contact regarding personal data

If you want access to the information registered about you at Seeberg Health, you must contact info@seeberghealth.com or telephone 25 32 33 10. If incorrect data has been registered, or if you have other objections, you can contact the same place. You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information has been registered about you, and you can object to a registration in accordance with the rules in the Personal Data Act.

Protection of personal data

According to the Personal Data Act, your personal information must be stored securely and confidentially. We store your personal information on restricted-access computers located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are reviewed on an ongoing basis to determine whether our user information is being handled appropriately, always respecting your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security of data transfers via the Internet. This means that there may be a risk of others unjustifiably forcing access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. You thus submit your personal information at your own risk.

Personal information is deleted or anonymized on an ongoing basis as the purpose for which it was collected ends. Personal information is stored for a maximum of 12 months after use.

The rapid development of the internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may become necessary. We, therefore, reserve the right to update and change these guidelines for the processing of personal data. If we do, we will of course correct the date of "last updated" at the bottom of the page. In the event of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notice on our websites.

To the extent that personal data about you is processed, according to the Personal Data Act, you have the right to be informed of which personal data can be attributed to you. If it turns out that the information or data processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you have the right to demand that this be corrected, deleted or blocked. You can object at any time to information about you being processed. You can also revoke your consent at any time. You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data concerning you. Complaints are submitted to the Danish Data Protection Authority, cf. section 58, the subsection of the Personal Data Act. 1.

Personal data policy as a client at Seeberg Health
In connection with your treatments with us, it is necessary for us to record and process information about you.

What information do we process?
In connection with your treatment at the clinic, we record information about your health conditions for use in the record-keeping that we are obliged to carry out according to health legislation. The detailed rules can be found in Chapter 6 of the Authorization Act and the Medical Records Order (Bkg. No. 1090 of 28 July 2016 on 1090 on authorized healthcare professionals' patient records).

In addition to the health information we record about you ourselves, we may receive health information about you from other health professionals, e.g. your doctor, according to the rules in Chapter 9 of the Health Act.

The information is used for good and secure processing of you and the administrative functions associated with it.

We have a duty to store your information securely and confidentially.

We may also register other information about you for billing purposes. This information is noted on the basis of the data protection regulation art. 6 pieces. 1, letter b and f [until 25 May 2018: section 6 of the Personal Data Act, subsection 1, No. 2 and No. 7].

We may also use your contact information for sending newsletters or other marketing initiatives. In that case, we first obtain your consent. This use is based on the data protection regulation art. 6 pieces. 1, letter a [until 25 May 2018: the Personal Data Act § 6, subsection 1, No. 1].

Disclosure of information
According to the Health Act, we have a duty of confidentiality about your health and other sensitive matters, but if necessary, we can exchange your health information internally among our staff.

Dissemination of health information outside the clinic may, as a rule, only take place with your consent. In special cases, according to the rules in the Health Act, disclosure can take place without consent. It will typically be for other healthcare professionals, e.g. your own doctor. The detailed rules on this can be found in Chapter 9 of the Health Act.

The information we have registered for settlement purposes is exchanged with payment intermediaries to the extent necessary to complete the payments. If your treatment is fully or partially paid for by someone other than yourself, e.g. by your region or by an insurance company, we will also pass on information about the treatment to the person who has to pay.

How long is the information kept?
Your record is kept for the period determined by the Agency for Patient Safety. The applicable period is 5 years from the latest note in the journal, cf. section 15, the subsection of the journal executive order. 2. In special cases, the record can be kept longer.

Information used for settlement purposes is stored for as long as is necessary for settlement and accounting purposes.

Your rights regarding the information
You can gain insight into which information we have registered about you by contacting us. According to Section 24 of the Authorization Act, we may not delete information in your record, but if you believe that there are errors in the record, you can ask for an addition to be made.

For information that is not included in the patient record, you have the right to have incorrect information corrected or deleted. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing such information about you.

Complaint
Complaints about our processing of your personal data can be lodged with the Danish Data Protection Authority, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 København K. You can find more information about the Danish Data Protection Authority at www.datatilsynet.dk

Supervision of the rules in health legislation is carried out by the Agency for Patient Safety. You can find the agency's contact information at www.stps.dk

bottom of page